Disclaimer

This privacy statement describes how we collect personal data on our web site. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal data, please Contact us.

This site is hosted by Tierney’s Office Automation Ltd (Tierney’s) in Ireland and has been developed using a range of technologies including those from our industry partners.

Information And Disclaimers

Tierney’s uses reasonable care to make sure that the information appearing on our site is up-to-date and accurate. However, due to the dynamic rate of change within the ICT industry and human nature, errors and omissions do occur and the user should not take the accuracy of the information for granted but should check directly with your Tierney’s account manager. None of the material contained in this site is to be relied upon as a statement or representation of fact.
Tierney’s has no control over the use to which the information may be put by the user and accordingly shall not be liable for any loss of profits or contracts or any indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of such information.

Hypertext Links

Tierney’s cannot and has not reviewed all of the sites linked to this site and cannot be liable for their content. Users link to other sites at their own risk and use such sites according to the terms and conditions of use of such sites.

Transmitted Material

Any material or information transmitted to or posted to this site by any means will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and may be disseminated or stored or used by Tierney’s or its affiliates for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products. Do not post or transmit to or from this site any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any other material which could give rise to any civil or criminal liability in the territory to which this site relates.

Copyright

Copyright © Tierney’s Office Automation Ltd. 1993-2007. Where third party material appearing in this site is used, copied or distributed, the copyright notice pertaining to that third party material must also appear in all copies.

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos (the Trademarks) used and displayed on this site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Tierney’s and others and may not be used in any advertising or other publicity materials in relation to the distribution of any information or materials obtained from this site without the prior written consent of the Trademark owner.

Privacy; Our Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the data which we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act and other relevant legislation in Ireland.
We own and control the data collected on our site, which we may use for our internal research, sales, marketing and to improve our site. We do not disclose this data to third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us, for example web hosting. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for that use of your data.

We collect your personal data, which you voluntarily submit to us, for example when you complete a form on our site. We may use this information to provide you with newsflashes and other updates which you may have requested. We will only send you information using the data collected on our site when you request it.
We take appropriate steps to protect your data both online and off-line. We use appropriate technologies to monitor and protect the information on our servers.

Cookies

Our site may use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your online browsing. Cookies help us recognise you as a prior site visitor, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests so we can improve our site for your benefit. We do not store any personal data about you using cookies. Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, in which case you may still use our site.

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our site and track your movements whilst on our site. IP addresses do not supply us with personally identifiable data.

Links

Our site may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We may change this statement at any time by posting revisions on our site. Each time you enter this site, you agree that the privacy statement current at that time shall apply to all data which we hold about you.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our use of your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

Contact Details

Quin Road Business Park, Ennis, Co. Clare, V95 TWC1
E: info@tierneys.ie
T: 065 682 8281
F: 065 686 6830

Newsletter sign up

message

<

ItemCustomer Portal

ItemFree Site Survey

ItemRemote Connection